privacy policy

Gold Mines of Wales Limited values contact from users of its website. When you contact us, you provide some personal information to as. As a data controller, we are committed to keeping any personal data we hold safe. We will not pass your data on to third parties and we will not use that data for anything other than communicating with you as detailed in our privacy policy below.

Please contact info@goldminesofwales.com if you have any queries about this policy.

Email enquiries

The data we collect:

If you use the contact form on this website, we collect your name and email address and phone number if you supply it.

How we use that data?

We will use that information to respond to your enquiry. We don’t rent or trade email lists with other organisations and businesses. We won’t send you any correspondence or sign you up for any mailings.

What legal basis do we have for processing that data?

Your completion of the contact form is taken as consent for us to process your personal data as detailed above.

When do we share your personal data?

We don’t share your data.

Where do we store and process personal data and how do we secure it?

Your data is stored by us in our email records, which are password protected and only accessed by certain employees using password-protected computers.

How long do we keep your data for?

We will keep your correspondence in our email records unless advised otherwise by you.

Your rights in relation to personal data

The GDPR provides you with a number of rights in relation to your personal data:

Access to your personal information and correction of your personal information

You are entitled to view, amend, or delete the personal information that we hold. Email your request to info@goldminesofwales.com with the subject “Data Protection”. Alternatively you can write to us at our registered office.

You may request to be told whether or not personal data about you is being processed by us. If your personal data is being processed, you are entitled to receive a response from us that provides you with a description of that personal data, the purpose for which it is processed, the recipients or category of recipients to whom that data is disclosed, the source of the personal data, and information about its retention and storage. A copy of the personal data that is undergoing processing shall be provided to you.

Withdrawal of consent and deletion

You can request that your personal data is deleted by emailing info@goldminesofwales.com. We will remove your information from our email account.

Data portability

If you request it, we will provide you with a copy of your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format to transfer to allow transfer to another data controller.

Restriction of processing and objection

If you wish to object to or restrict how your personal data is processed by us, you can do so by writing to us by email or by post. Please see our contact details below.

Right to complain about the use of data

You have the right to file a complaint concerning our processing of your personal data if you believe that it has not been used in accordance with our privacy policy or that your requests have not been dealt with in a timely manner. In the first instance you should email your complaint to info@goldminesofwales.com. You also have the right to complain to a supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Links to other websites

Our website includes links to external websites. We take no responsibility for the content or any information contained within any linked website.

Contact Us

As detailed above, any queries in relation to this privacy policy or any data that we hold should be sent to info@goldminesofwales.com, or by post to our registered office:

c/o Dixon Wilson, 22 Chancery Lane, London WC2A 1LS.

Changes to this Privacy Notice

This privacy policy was reviewed and updated on 25 May 2018 in line with the new General Data Protection Regulations.